SciX 2022 program

Program last updated: July 20

LOOKING FOR THE SCHEDULE-AT-A-GLANCE INSTEAD?

SciX Program Chair
Robert Lascola
Savannah River National Laboratory

Keynote Speaker

The Analytical Chemistry of Space Exploration

Amanda Hendrix
Senior Scientist, Planetary Science Institute
Boulder, Colorado, USA

Dr. Amanda Hendrix is a senior scientist at the Planetary Science Institute, based in Boulder, CO. Her research, which focuses on UV-visible spectroscopy of solar system surfaces, includes moon and asteroid composition, space weathering effects and radiation products. She has been a co-investigator on NASA’s Cassini, Galileo and Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter (LRO) missions, is a Principal Investigator on Hubble Space Telescope observing programs and is the Principal Investigator of NASA’s Toolbox for Research and Exploration. Amanda also worked for NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory for 12 years studying asteroids and icy moons, and was the Deputy Project Scientist for the Cassini Mission at Saturn. She is co-chair of the National Academies Committee on Planetary Protection and served as chair of the American Astronomical Society’s Division for Planetary Sciences. She holds a B.S. in Aeronautical Engineering from California Polytechnic State University and a Ph.D in Aerospace Engineering Sciences from the University of Colorado Boulder. She is co-author of Beyond Earth, Our Path to a New Home in the Planets, a discussion of the technological, medical and social hurdles to be overcome in considering establishing a human space settlement in the outer solar system, published in 2016 by Penguin Random House. In 2000, she was a NASA astronaut candidate finalist, and she is the namesake of asteroid 6813 Amandahendrix.

Sunday, October 2

3:50 PM – 5:30 PM

  • RAM14: Higher Order and Advanced Techniques
  • IR11: Biological Applications of Vibrational Spectroscopy; Chair: Mike George

6 :15 PM – 7:15 PM Keynote Presentation
The Future of Space Exploration: Earth-based, Deep Space-based, Robotic and Human
Amanda Hendrix, Planetary Science Institute

7:15 pm – 9:15 pm Welcome Mixer and SAS Sponsored Student Poster Session

Monday, October 3

8:30 AM – 10:10 AM Parallel Sessions

  • 22ART01: Student Research in Archaeological Chemistry; Chair: John Murray
  • 22ATOM01: LA-ICP-MS; Chair: C. Derrick Quarles Jr.
  • 22IR08: Advances in Vibrational Spectroscopy for PAT and Process Chemistry; Chair: John Wasylyk
  • 22LIBS01: Fundamentals; Chair: Alessandro De Giacomo
  • 22MASS01: Mass Spectrometry and Space; Chair: Theresa Evans-Nguyen
  • 22PAT04: In Situ Spectroscopy for Industrial R&D; Chair: Mark Rickard
  • 22PMA01: Characterization of Therapeutic Modalities: From Small Chiral Molecules to AAVs; Chair: Rina Dukor
  • 22RAM01: Emerging Raman; Chair: Pavel Matousek
  • 22RAM02: SERS 1; Chair: Roy Goodacre
  • 22SPECIAL01: Coherent Multidimensional Spectroscopy Symposium 1; Chair: Wei Zhao
  • 22SPR01: Emerging Plasmonic Materials and Architectures; Chair: Jean-Francois Masson

10:10 AM – 10:45 AM Poster Session and Break

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Award Presentations


11:00 AM
Royal Society of Chemistry Analytical Division Mid-Career Award
Sensitive and Selective Bioanalysis using SERS and SESORS
Karen Faulds, University of Strathclyde



11:30 AM
SAS Ellis R. Lippincott Award
Advances in Interfacial and Voltage-gated Two-dimensional Infrared Spectroscopy
Martin Zanni, University of Wisconsin-Madison




12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch on Own

1:30 PM – 3:10 PM Parallel Sessions

  • 22AES01: Extraterrestrial Electrokinetics; Chair: Christopher Harrison
  • 22ATOM02: Single Cell & NP ICP-MS Part I; Chair: Alexander Gundlach-Graham
  • 22AWD01: Royal Society of Chemistry Analytical Division Mid-Career Award Symposium Honoring Karen Faulds; Chair: Karen Faulds
  • 22CHEM02: Advances in Chemometrics; Chair: Peter Harrington
  • 22CTP/EARLY01: Entrepreneurship in the Scientific Community; Chair: Alexis Weber
  • 22LIBS09: Geological Applications; Chair: Cécile Fabre
  • 22PAT05: PAT Coblent z: Machine Learning; Chair: Jim Rydzak
  • 22PMA08: Bioprocess Materials and Methods; Chair: John Wasylyk
  • 22RAM03: SERS 2; Chair: Sian Sloan-Dennison
  • 22RAM16:  Methods for Real Samples; Chair: Rob Lascola
  • 22RAM15: Raman Spectroscopy in Regenerative Medicine and 3Rs Research; Chair: Ioan Notingher
  • 22SPECIAL02: Coherent Multidimensional Spectroscopy Symposium 2; Chair: Wei Zhao
  • 22SPSJ03: Frontiers of Vacuum, Far, and Deep-Ultraviolet Spectroscopy I; Chair: Yusuke Morisawa

3:10 PM – 3:50 PM Poster Session/Break

3:50 PM – 5:30 PM Parallel Sessions

  • 22ATOM06: Single Cell & NP ICP-MS Part II; Chair: Antonio Montoro Bustos
  • 22AWD09: SAS Ellis R. Lippincott Award Symposium Honoring Martin Zanni; Chair: Martin Zanni
  • 22IR04: Mid-IR Lasers and Detectors as Enabling Technology for New Sensing Schemes; Chair: Markus Brandstetter
  • 22IR07: Photothermal Session II; Chair: Rohith Reddy
  • 22LIBS03: Advanced Approaches II; Chair: Jhanis Gonzalez
  • 22MASS03: Elemental and Isotopic Tracers: Technology and Applications; Chair: Kaveh Jorabchi
  • 22PAT06: Process Analytical in Petroleum and Refinery Industries; Chair: Toni Miao
  • 22PMA06: Advanced Spectroscopic Techniques in PAT Part I; Chair: John Wasylyk
  • 22RAM06: Biomedical Raman (Clirspec); Chair: Nick Stone
  • 22RAM10: SAS - SPECTROSCOPY IN SPACE; Chair: Andrew Whitley
  • 22SPR05: Early Career Researchers in Plasmonics; Chair: Zachary Schultz
  • 22SPSJ04: Frontiers of Vacuum, Far, and Deep-Ultraviolet Spectroscopy II; Chair: Igor Lednev

5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Exhibit Hall Preview Social - held outside exhibit hall (New event for 2022!)

Tuesday, October 4

8:30 AM – 10:10 AM Parallel Sessions

  • 22AES02: Electrokinetic Fundamentals; Chair: Rodrigo Martinez-Duarte
  • 22ATOM07: ICP-MS Applications; Chair: Jenny Nelson
  • 22BIM05: Nanotheranostics: Diagnosis and Treatment of Disease using Nanomaterials; Chair: Samuel Mabbott
  • 22CHEM06: Pathways to Autonomous Chemometrics; Chair: John Kalivas
  • 22IR01: NanoIR in Material Science; Chair: Georg Ramer
  • 22LIBS06: Space Applications; Chair: Pablo Sobron
  • 22MASS04: On-site Chemical Analysis; Chair: Abraham Badu-Tawiah
  • 22PAT01: SAS PAT Technical section: PAT in Pharma; Chair: Jim Rydzak
  • 22RAM08: Raman Imaging and Microscopy; Chair: Katsumasa Fujita
  • 22RAM09: Spatially Offset Raman Spectroscopy; Chair: Pavel Matousek
  • 22SPECIAL07: Molecular Microspectroscopy and the Molecular Microspectroscopy Laboratory (MML); Chair: Andre' Sommer
  • 22SPSJ02: Near-Infrared Spectroscopy; Application to Biological and Materials Sciences; Chair: Christian Huck

10:10 AM – 10:45 AM Poster Session and Exhibits Viewing Break

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Award Presentations


11:00 AM

Spectroscopy Magazine's Emerging Leader in Molecular Spectroscopy Award

Pushing the Frontiers of Stimulated Raman Imaging for Complex Subcellular Bioanalysis

Lu Wei, California Institute of Technology


11:30 AM

FACSS Charles Mann Award for Raman Spectroscopy

Raman Spectroscopy and Machine Learning for Medical Diagnostics and Forensic Purposes

Igor Lednev, University at Albany, State University of New York

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Exhibits Viewing and Lunch

1:30 PM – 3:10 PM Parallel Sessions

  • 22AES04: Microfluidic Bioanalysis 1; Chair: Tayloria Adams
  • 22ATOM08: General Session; Chair: Mauro Martinez
  • 22AWD03: FACSS 2022 Charles Mann Award Symposium Honoring Igor Lednev; Chair: Igor Lednev
  • 22BIM01: A New Stream of Intelligent Measurements and Data Science; Chair: Katsumasa Fujita
  • 22CHEM04: Chemometrics and Food Safety; Chair: Mengliang Zhang
  • 22CTP/EARLY03: SAS Organized Session: Navigating Challenges to Achieve Success as an Early Career Spectroscopist, Part 1; Chair: Fay Nicolson
  • 22IR03: Nanoscale Spectroscopy: Advances in Instrumentation; Chair: Andrea Centrone
  • 22LIBS04: Molecular; Chair: Michael Gaft
  • 22PMA04: SERS for Diagnostics and BioPharma Manufacturing; Chair: Karin Balss
  • 22RAM04: SERS 3; Chair: Zachary Schultz
  • 22SPECIAL09: Analytical Imaging - NSF Chemical Measurements and Imaging Program I; Chair: Max Lei Geng
  • 22SPSJ01: Near-Infrared Spectroscopy; Spectral Analysis, Imaging; Chair: Yukihiro Ozaki

3:10 PM – 3:50 PM Poster Session and Exhibits Break

3:50 PM – 5:30 PM Parallel Sessions

  • 22ATOM04: Traditional and Atmospheric Glow Discharge Sources; Chair: Gerardo Gamez
  • 22AWD02: Spectroscopy Magazine's Emerging Leader in Molecular Spectroscopy Award Symposium Honoring Lu Wei; Chair: Lu Wei
  • 22CHEM01: A New Stream of Intelligent Measurements and Data Science 2; Chair: Tamiki Komatsuzaki
  • 22CTP/EARLY04: SAS Organized Session: Navigating Challenges to Achieve Success as an Early Career Spectroscopist, Part 2; Chair: Benjamin Manard
  • 22FORENS03: Forensic Analysis in the Lab and at the Crime Scene; Chair: Igor Lednev
  • 22LIBS05: Chemometrics; Chair: Josette El Haddad
  • 22LIBS07: Environmental and Cultural Applications; Chair: Madhavi Martin
  • 22PMA02: Pharmaceutical Forensics; Chair: Ravi Kalyanaraman
  • 22RAM13: TERS; Chair: Andrew Whitley
  • 22SPECIAL04: FACSS 2021 Charles Mann Award Symposium Honoring Roy Goodacre; Chair: Royston Goodacre
  • 22SPECIAL10: Analytical Imaging - NSF Chemical Measurements and Imaging Program II; Chair: Max Lei Geng
  • 22SPR03: Biosensing with Plasmonics; Chair: Emilie Ringe
5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Exhibitor-hosted Happy Hour

Wednesday, October 5

8:30 AM – 10:10 AM Parallel Sessions

  • 22AES03: Microfluid Electrokinetic Devices; Chair: Rucha Natu
  • 22BIM04: Machine and Deep Learning for Biomedical Diagnostics; Chair: Thomas Bocklitz
  • 22CHEM03: Chemometrics Something Borrowed, Something New; Chair: Federico Marini
  • 22CTP/EARLY02: Strategies for Finding Balance; Chair: Karen Esmonde-White
  • 22IR05: Quantum Cascade Lasers for Chemical Sensing; Chair: Bernhard Lendl
  • 22IR09: AI and Self-Optimization for Flow Chemistry and Continuous Manufacturing; Chair: Richard Bourne
  • 22MASS02: Advances in Novel Mass-Spectral Imaging; Chair: Jacob Shelley
  • 22PMA03: SERS for Drug Discovery; Chair: Colin Campbell
  • 22RAM05: IRDG Raman; Chair: Karen Faulds
  • 22RAM12: Raman Spectroscopy for Security and Forensics Purposes; Chair: Igor Lednev
  • 22SPECIAL06: Regional Academic Research; Chair: Pietro Strobbia
  • 22SPECIAL08: Spectrochimica Acta B - Award Session; Chair: Alessandro De Giacomo

10:10 AM – 10:45 AM Poster Session and Exhibits Viewing Break

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Award Presentations


11:00 AM

Coblentz Society Clara Craver Award

Stimulated Raman Scattering Imaging: From Label-free to Metabolic to Super-multiplex and to Single-molecule Imaging

Wei Min, Columbia University


11:30 AM

SAS Lester W. Strock Award

Multifaceted Laser Induced Plasma: Spectroscopy and Beyond

Igor Gornushkin, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Exhibits Viewing and Lunch

1:30 PM – 3:10 PM Parallel Sessions

  • 22AES06: Emerging Leaders Session; Chair: David Charlot
  • 22AWD05: SAS Lester W. Strock Award Symposium Honoring Igor Gornushkin; Chair: Igor Gornushkin
  • 22AWD08: Coblentz Society Craver Award Symposium Honoring Wei Min; Chair: Ji-Xin Cheng
  • 22BIM06: Optical technologies for Disease Screening and Diagnostics; Chair: Fay Nicolson
  • 22FORENS04: Pharmaceutical Forensics; Chair: Adam Lanzarotta
  • 22LIBS08: Medical Applications; Chair: Pavel Pořízka
  • 22LIBS10: Instrumentation; Chair: Mohamad Sabsabi
  • 22PAT03: Advances in On-Line Process Analysis; Chair: Xiaoyun (Shawn) Chen
  • 22PMA07: Advances in the Analysis of Nanomaterials for Health; Chair: Zahra Rattay
  • 22RAM11: Raman Spectroscopy for Food Security; Chair: Royston Goodacre
  • 22SPECIAL05: Regional Industrial Research; Chair: Gloria Story
  • 22SPR02: Optical and Chiral Properties of Plasmonic Nanoparticles; Chair: Xingchen Ye

3:10 PM – 6:00 PM Poster Session and Exhibits Closing Reception (New event for 2022!)

Thursday, October 6

8:00 AM – 10:10 AM FACSS Innovation Award Finalists Plenary Session; Chair: Karen Faulds

10:10 AM – 10:45 AM Poster Session and Break

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Award Presentations


11:00 AM

SAS and Applied Spectroscopy William F. Meggers Award

Process Analytical Utility of Raman Microspectroscopy for Cell Therapy Manufacturing Validation

James Piret, The University of British Columbia


11:30 AM

ANACHEM Award

Mass Spectrometry Au Naturel: A Tool for Structural Biology

Joseph Loo, University of California, Los Angeles


12:00 PM

AES Electrophoresis Mid-Career Award

Nonlinear Electrophoresis of Colloidal Particles

Aditya Khair, Carnegie Mellon University

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch on Own

2:00 PM – 3:40 PM Parallel Sessions

  • 22ATOM03: Nuclear; Chair: Benjamin Manard
  • 22AWD06: AES Mid-Career Award Symposium Honoring Aditya Khair; Chair: Henry Chu
  • 22AWD07: SAS and Applied Spectroscopy William F. Meggers Award Symposium; Chair: Michael Blades
  • 22BIM03: Translation of Multimodal Imaging Technologies into Clinical Routine; Chair: Michael Schmitt
  • 22CHEM05: Chemometric Opportunities in the Forensic Sciences; Chair: Igor Lednev
  • 22FORENS02: Food Forensics; Chair: Luis Rodriguez-Saona
  • 22IR10: Coblentz & NE/NE SAS Celebrating Success of Nurturing Talent in Vibrational Spectroscopy; Chair: John Wasylyk
  • 22LIBS02: Advanced Approaches I; Chair: Vassilia Zorba
  • 22PAT02: SAS PAT Technical section: PAT in BioPharma and Pharma; Chair: Dan Hill
  • 22PMA09: Small Molecule Profiling; Chair: Katherine Hollywood
  • 22SPECIAL03: Celebrating Peter Griffiths' 80th Birthday; Chair: Ian Lewis

3:40 PM – 4:20 PM Poster Session and Break

4:20 PM – 6:00 PM Parallel Sessions

  • 22AES05: AES Lifetime Achievement Award Session Honoring Adrienne Minerick; Chair: Christopher Easely
  • 22ATOM05: Food; Chair: Todor Todorov
  • 22AWD04: ANACHEM Award Symposium Honoring Joseph Loo; Chair: Rachel Ogorzalek Loo
  • 22BIM02: Biophotonics Technologies Fighting Infections at the Point of Care; Chair: Ute Neugebauer
  • 22FORENS01: Nuclear Forensics; Chair: Robert Lascola
  • 22IR02: NanoIR in Life Science and Biology; Chair: Francesco Simone Ruggeri
  • 22PMA05: Industrial Applications of Vibrational Spectroscopy; Chair: Patrick Wray
  • 22RAM07: Transmission and other advanced Raman sampling methods in Pharmaceutical Analysis; Chair: Julia Griffen
  • 22SPECIAL11: Remembering Stanley Crouch; Chair: Dana Spence
  • 22SPR04: Enhancing Chemical Processes with Plasmonics; Chair: Amanda Haes

7:00 PM SciX Gala - New day for 2022

Friday, October 7

7:30 AM – 7:45 AM Continental Breakfast

7:45 AM – 8:00 AM Announcement of 2022 FACSS Innovation Award Winner

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM Closing Plenary Session including Special Speakers and SciX 2023 Preview

"Bringing Home the Benefits of Space Exploration"


The Federation of Analytical Chemistry and Spectroscopy Societies (FACSS) and the SciX Conference organizers are dedicated to providing a professional, pleasant and harassment-free conference experience for everyone. View the full Code of Conduct. 

©2020 FACSS Analytical Science and Innovation | (856) 224-4266  
FACSS 
is  an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software