Applied Spectroscopy William F. Meggers Award

This award is given to the author(s) of the outstanding paper appearing in Applied Spectroscopy. More details on the award are available from the Society for Applied Spectroscopy.

The 2015 Award is presented to Mike George for “Probing Organometallic Reactions by Time-Resolved Infrared Spectroscopy in Solution and in the Solid State Using Quantum Cascade Lasers” Volume 69, Issue5, (May 2015), pp 519-524

Mike George received a PhD from the University of Nottingham under the supervision of Professor Martyn Poliakoff FRS and remained at Nottingham for 18 months where he began a very fruitful collaboration with Professor Jim Turner FRS in the area of using fast infrared spectroscopy for monitoring electron transfer in inorganic excited states. Fast infrared spectroscopy has continued to be a central feature of his research. He was awarded a Royal Society/STA of Japan postdoctoral fellowship to probe organic excited states with Professor Hiro-o Hamaguchi. He returned to Nottingham as an Experimental Officer (1993) and was promoted to Research Officer (1996), lecture (1998), reader (2001) and professor (2003). Over the past two years he has taken a 50% secondment to be Vice-Provost for Research and Knowledge Exchange at the University of Nottingham Ningbo Chine.  Many of his research interests combine photochemistry, fast time-resolved infrared spectroscopy (TRIR) and instrument development particularly focused at elucidating inorganic, organic and biological reaction mechanisms. He is particularly interested in the coordination and reactivity of small molecules such as CO2 and alkanes and noble gases including studies focusing on the factors affecting C-H activation. He is currently working in a consortium applying time-resolved X-ray measurements at the Research Complex at Harwell. He was involved in the development of two national facilities (PIRATE and ULTRA) at the Rutherford Appleton laboratory, Oxford and the latter facility is currently underpinning a range of ultrafast science in the UK. He also works in a range of other areas of analytical chemistry particularly combining using vibrational spectroscopic studies with supercritical fluids ranging from phase measurements associated with Carbon Capture and Storage (CSS) to new ways synthesizing antimalarial drugs for the developing world. His work has been recognised by several awards including Royal Society of Chemistry Sir Edward Frankland Fellowship (2002/3); Corday-Morgan medal (2003), Photochemistry Award

(2005) and Inorganic Reaction Mechanisms Award (2013) together with Horiba award (2005); Seaborg Lectureship UC Berkeley (2010) and the Craver award (2011) from The Coblentz Society. He was Programme Chair for SciX in Milwaukee (2013) and ICAVS-8 (2015).  He is on the Editorial Board of Applied Spectroscopy and and he has also severed on the committee of the Infrared and Raman Discussion Group (IRDG) since 1999.

Previous Meggers Award Winners :

1960 W.K. Baer and E.S. Hodge for "The Spectrochemical Analysis of Solutions: A Comparison of Five Techniques." 
1961 T. Lee for "The Spectrographic Determination of Uranium 235." 
1962 L.R. Pitwell for "Equations for Working Curves in Emission Spectroscopy." 
1963 L.R. Leipziger for "Some New Upper Limits of Isotopic Abundance by Mass Spectrometry." 
1964 W.G. Schrenk and R.W. Johnson for "Mechanisms of Interactions of Alkali and Alkaline Earth Elements in Flame Photometry." 
1965 J.B. Irenopvich, A.G. MacDearmid, and E.R. Nixon for "Infrared and Raman Spectra of Some Pentamethyldisilanyl Compounds."
1966 B.J. Mitchell and N.F. Hooper for "Digital Computer Calculations and Correction of Matrix Effect in X-Ray Spectroscopy." 
1967 Michael L. Parsons and James D. Winefordner for "Optimization of the Critical Instrumental Parameters for Achieving Maximum Sensitivity and Precision in Flame Spectrometric Methods of Analysis." 
1968 Harry J. Rose and Frank Cuttitta for "X-Ray Fluorescence Analysis of Individual Rare Earths and Complex Minerals." 
1969 J.P. Walters for "Historical Advances in Spark Emission Spectroscopy." 
1970 C.D. Allemand for "Depolarization Ratio Measurement in Raman Spectrometry." 
1971 C.R. Brundle for "Some Recent Advances in Photoelectron Spectroscopy." 
1972 M.S. Wang for "Impurity Determination in Group III-V Compounds." 
1973 V.F. Hanson for "Quantitative Elemental Analysis of Art Objects by Energy-Dispersion X-Ray Fluorescence Spectroscopy." 
1974 John R. Ferraro and Louis J. Basile for "Spectroscopy at High Pressures: Status Report and Update of Instrumental Techniques." 
1975 M.L. Parsons, R.J. Lovett, and D.L. Welch for "On the Importance of Spectral Interferences in Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy." 
1976 Bernard Keisch and Robert C. Callahan for "Sulfur Isotope Ratio in Ultramarine Blue: Application to Art Forgery Detection." 
1977 Thomas Hirschfeld for a series of brief, but original and illuminating, papers. 
1978 C.A. Van Dijk, C. Th. J. Alkemade, and P.J. Zeegers for "Pulsed Laser Mode Competition with a Na-Colored Intracavity Flame." 
1979 John P. Walters and Alexander Scheeline for "Investigation of Bipolar Oscillatory Spark Discharge." 
1980 John C. Wright for "Double Resonance Excitation in the Condensed Phase: An Alternative to Infrared, Raman, and Fluorescence Spectroscopy." 
1981 C. Th. J. Alkemade for "Single-Atom Detection." 
1982 G. Mamantov, A.A. Garrison, and E.L. Wehry for "Analytical Applications of Matrix Isolation Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy." 
1983 S. B. Smith and G.M. Hieftje for "A New Background Correction Method for Atomic Absorption Spectrometry." 
1984 N. Sheppard and J. Erkelens for "Vibrational Spectra Absorbed on Surfaces: Forms of Vibrations and Selection Rules for Regular Arrays of Absorbed Species." 
1985 E.A. Stubley and G. Horlick for "A Windowed Slew-scanning Fourier Transform Spectrometer for Inductively Coupled Plasma Emission Spectrometry." 
1986 T. Hirschfield and B. Chase for "FT-Raman Spectroscopy: Development and Justification."
1987 David C. Tilotta, Robert D. Freeman, and William G. Fateley for "Hadamard Transform Visible Raman Spectrometry." 
1988 David Lubman, Ho Ming Pang, and Chung Hang Sin for "Pulsed High-Pressure Liquid Injection of Biological Molecules into Supersonic Beam/Mass Spectrometry with Resonant Two-Photon Ionization Detection." 
1989 Marek Urban for "A Novel Approach to Photoacoustic FT-IR Spectroscopy: Rheo-Photoacoustic Measurements." 
1990 Isao Noda for "Two-Dimensional Infrared (2D IR) Spectroscopy: Theory and Applications." 
1991 Alexander Scheeline, Cheryl A. Bye, Duane L. Miller, Steven W. Rynders, and R. Calvin Owen, Jr. for "Design and Characterization of an Echelle Spectrometer for Fundamental and Applied Emission Spectrochemical Analysis." 
1992 P.J. Treado, I.W. Levin, and E.N. Lewis for "Near-Infrared Acousto-optic Filtered Spectroscopic Microscopy: A Solid-State Approach to Chemical Imaging." 
1993 J. Lin and C.W. Brown for "Universal Approach for Determination of Physical and Chemical Properties of Water by Near-IR Spectroscopy." 
1995 Patrick J. Treado, Ira W. Levin, and E. Neil Lewis for "Indium Antimonide (InSb) Focal Plane Array (FPA) Dectection for Near-Infrared Imaging Microscopy."
1996 Steven E. Hobbs and Gary M. Hieftje for "Scintillator-Based Nanosecond Light Sources for Time-Resolved Fluorimetry." 
1997 T. Rick Fletcher, Matt Rekow, Dwayne Rogge and David Sammeth for "Vaporization of Nonvolatile and Matrix-Isolated Molecules Using a Novel Laser Vaporization Technique." 
1998 Michel Pézolet and Anne Nabet for "Two-Dimensional FT-IR Spectroscopy: A Powerful Method to Study the Secondary Structure of Proteins Using H-D Exchange." 
1999 Katrin Kneipp for "Single-Molecule Detection of a Cyanine Dye in Silver Colloidal Solution Using Near-Infrared Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering."
2000 Jack L. Koenig, Rohit Bhargava, and Travis Ribar for "Towards Faster FT-IR Imaging by Reducing Noise." 
2001 Laurence Nafie for "Dual Polarization Modulation: A Real-Time, Spectral-Multiplex Separation of Circular Dichroism from Linear Birefringence Spectral Intensities."
2002 Neill Everal, Thomas Hahn, Pavel Matousek, AnthonyW. Parker, Michael Towrie for "Picosecond Time-Resolved Raman Spectroscopy of Solids: Capabilities and Limitations for Fluorescence Rejection and the Influence of Diffuse Reflectance." 
2003 Ira Levin, Scott Huffman, and Rohit Bhargava for "Generalized Implementation of Rapid-Scan Fourier Transform Infrared Specttroscopic Imaging."
2004 Boris Mizaikoff, Marcus Janotta, and Abraham Katzir for "Sol-Gel-Coated Mid-Infrared Fiber-Optic Sensors."
2005 Hiro-O Hamaguchi and Hirotsugo Hiramatsu "Development of Infrared Electroabsorption Spectroscopy and Its Application to Molecular Structural Studies."
2006 Pavel Matousek, Ian Clark, Edward Draper, Michael Morris, Allen Goodship, Neil Everall, Mike Towrie, William Finney, Anthony Parker for "Subsurface Probing in Diffuseley Scattering Media Using Spatially Offset Raman Spectroscopy"
2007 Ryan D. Pensack, Bozena B. Michniak, David J. Moore, Richard Mendelsohn for "Infrared Kinetic/Structural Studies of Barrier Reformation in Intack Stratum Corneum following Thermal Perturbation"
2008 Taka-aki Ishibashi and Toshiki Maeda for "Infrared-Ultraviolet Sum-Frequency Generation Spectrometer with a Wide Tunability of the Ultraviolet Probe" 
2009 Christian Pellerin, Yongri Liang, Damien Mauran, Robert E. Prud'homme for "A New Method for the Time-Resolved Analysis of Structure and Orientation: Polarization Modulation Infrared Structural Absorbance Spectroscopy" 
2010 Patrick J. Cutler, David M. Haaland, Paul J. Gemperline for 'Systematic Method for the Kinetic Modeling of Temporally Resolved Hyperspectral Microscope Images of Fluorescently Labeled Cells'
2011 Robert W. Shaw, Kent A. Meyer, Kin C. Ng, Zhanjun Gu, Zhengwei Pan, Weilliam B. Whitten for "Combined Apertureless Near-Field Optical Second-Harmonic Generation/Atomic Force Microscopy Imaging and Nanoscale Limit of Detection"
2012 S. Michael Angel, Nathaniel Gomer, Christopher Gordon, Paul G. Lucey, Shiv Sharma, J. Chance Carter for "Raman Spectroscopy Using a Spatial Heterodyne Spectrometer: Proof of Concept" View Award Interview with Spectroscopy
2013 Paul Pudney, Eleanor Bonnist, Peter Caspers, Jean-Philippe Gorce, Chris Marriott, Gerwin Puppels, Scott Singleton, Martin van der Wolf for "A New in vivo Raman Probe for Enhanced Applicability to the Body" View Award Interview with Spectroscopy.
2014 Rohit Bhargarva, P. Scott Carney, Rohith Reddy, Matthew Schulmerich, and Michael Walsh for: "High-Definition Spectroscopic Imaging"   Award Interview with Spectroscopy
2015 Eric Brauns for "Mid-Infrared Diffuse Reflection on Ultrafast Time Scales" Volume 68, Issue 1 (January 2014), pp. 1-4. Award Interview with Spectroscopy