Log in


FACSS Home       About SciX      Register       Accommodations      Program     Exhibits/Sponsors       Abstracts

Program


SciX 2019 is led by Conference General Chair Mark Hayes, Arizona State University, and Program Chair Garth Simpson, Purdue University. View the full SciX 2019 officers list here.


CLICK THE IMAGES BELOW TO VIEW THE PROGRAM AT-A-GLANCE OR THE FULL FINAL PROGRAM




Jump to:

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday 

Innovation Award Finalists

Friday

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13

3:00 pm – 6:00 pm                    "What's Hot?" Vendor Presentations

6:15 pm – 7:15 pm                    Welcome and Keynote Presentation

Chair: Garth Simpson 


Keynote Lecture

The Convergence of Measurement and Data Sciences: A Great Exchange

Rohit Bhargava

University of Illinois

7:15 pm                                        Welcome Mixer and SAS Sunday Night Student Poster Session


MONDAY, OCTOBER 14

7:45 am – 9:30 am                  Plenary Session

Chair: Mary Kate Donais 


8:00 am         RSC Theophilus Redwood Award/2018 Coblentz Society Craver Award

                        Polymer-enabled Plasmonic Sensing

                        Christy L. Haynes, University of Minnesota


8:30 am         Ellis R. Lippincott Award

                        From Bond-selective Chemistry to Bond-selective Imaging: My 30 Years’ Path to Tackle Missions Impossible

                        Ji-Xin Cheng, Boston University


9:00 am         Spectroscopy's Emerging Leader in Molecular Spectroscopy Award

Decoding the Molecular Pathology of Cancer with Vibrational Spectroscopy
Ishan Barman, Johns Hopkins University

9:45 am – 10:45 am                Poster Session and Break


10:50 am – 12:30 pm              Morning Symposia

19AES01: Electrokinetic Fundamentals
Chairs: Aliaksei Boika, Karina Torres Castro

19AWD01: RSC Theophilus Redwood Award Honoring Christy Haynes

Chair: Christy Haynes 


19BIM01: Biomedical Spectroscopy and Imaging for Cancer

Chair: Michael Schmitt 


19FORENS01: Nuclear Forensics

Chairs: Dallas Reilly, Greg Klunder, Rob Lascola 


19IR02: Nanoscale IR Spectroscopy I: Recent Advances

Chair: Andrea Centrone 


19IR12: Forefront of Molecular Spectroscopy

Chair: Isao Noda 


19LIBS01: Fundamentals

Chair: Alessandro Digiacomo


19NANO01: Carbon-based Nanomaterials: Synthesis, Properties, and Applications

Chair: Wei Zhao 


19PMA03: Biopharmaceutical Raw Material Characterization

Chair: John Bobiak 


19RAM11: Food Security

Chair: Roy Goodacre 


19SPECIAL03: Society for Archaeological Sciences Session on Chemistry in Art and Archaeology I

Chairs: Mary Kate Donais, Andrew Zipkin


19SPSJ01: VUV/FUV/DUV I

Chairs: Yukihiro Ozaki, Yusuke Morisawa

1:30 pm – 3:10 pm                   Afternoon Symposia

19AES02: Electrokinetic Applications

Chairs: Jeffrey Moran, Anna Nielsen


19ATOM01: Low Pressure Glow Discharge Spectroscopies

Chair: Jorge Pisonero 


19AWD13: Ellis R. Lippincott Award Honoring Ji-Xin Cheng

Chair: Ji-Xin Cheng 


19BIM02: Spectroscopic Approaches to Tackle Infectious Diseases

Chair: Jürgen Popp

 

19IR03: Nanoscale IR Spectroscopy II: Fundamentals and Applications

Chairs: Andrea Centrone, Georg Ramer


19LIBS03: Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Applications

Chair: Noureddine Melikechi 


19MASS04: Forensic Applications of Mass Spectrometry

Chair: Glen Jackson

 

19NANO02: Nano-Facilitated Sensing

Chair: David Thompson

 

19PMA01: Solving Industrial Problems using Vibrational Spectroscopy

Chair: John Wasylyk


19RAM09: IRDG

Chair: Karen Faulds

 

19SPECIAL04: Society for Archaeological Sciences Session on Chemistry in Art and Archaeology II

Chairs: Mary Kate Donais, Andrew Zipkin


19SPR01: Nanostructure Implications on Plasmonics

Chair: Amanda Haes 

3:10 pm – 3:50 pm                  Poster Session and Break

3:50 pm – 5:30 pm                  Afternoon Symposia

19AES03: ACS ANYL-AES Joint Session: Micro/Nano Scale Analytics Driven by Electric Fields

Chairs: Mark Hayes, Lane Baker


19ATOM02: Laser Ablation Based Spectroscopies

Chair: Jorge Pisonero

 

19AWD06: Spectroscopy's Emerging Leader in Molecular Spectroscopy Award Symposium Honoring Ishan Barman

Chair: Ishan Barman

 

19CTP01: Commercialization of Analytical Technologies

Chair: Karen Esmonde-White

 

19IR04: Advances in Molecular Spectroscopy

Chair: Xianghuai Wang

 

19IR11: Nanoscale IR Spectroscopy III: Bio-Applications

Chairs: Andrea Centrone, Liang Gong


19LIBS09: Geology

Chair: Lütfü Özcan


19MASS02: Untargeted Metabolomics: Innovations and Applications

Chair: Amina Bouslimani

 

19PAT07: Process Analytical in the Petroleum/Refineries Industry

Chair: Toni Miao 


19PMA02: Biophysical Characteristics of Biotherapeutics: From Discovery to Development

Chair: Deniz Temel 


19RAM06: SERS I

Chairs: Roy Goodacre, Colin Campbell, Duncan Graham


19SPSJ02: VUV/FUV/DUV II

Chair: Yukihiro Ozaki

Back to top

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15

7:45 am – 9:00 am                  Plenary Session

Chair: Mary Kate Donais


8:00 am         Charles Mann Award for Raman Spectroscopy

                        Development of SERS and SESORRS for Multiplexed Bioanalysis

                        Karen Faulds, University of Strathclyde


8:30 am         ANACHEM Award

                        Droplet Microfluidics with Mass Spectrometry for High-Throughput

                        Chemistry, Screening, and Sensing

                        Robert Kennedy, University of Michigan

9:15 am – 10:55 am                 Morning Symposia

19AES04: 3D Printed Microfluidics: New Materials and New Applications

Chairs: R. Scott Martin, Ana Egatz


19AWD03: Charles Mann Award Symposium Honoring Karen Faulds

Chair: Karen Faulds 


19BIM03: Liquid Biopsies for Biomedical Applications (CLIRSPEC)

Chair: Matthew Baker

 

19CHEM01: New Frontiers in Chemometrics

Chair: Federico Marini

 

19FORENS02: Food Forensics

Chairs: Betsy Jean Yakes, Luis Rodriguez-Saona


19IR05: Quantum Cascade Lasers

Chair: Bernhard Lendl

 

19IR09: Recent Advances in Using Molecular Spectroscopy for PAT

Chair: Mike George

 

19MASS03: Identification of Peptide Isomers with Mass Spectrometry

Chair: Ryan Julian

 

19PMA07: Metabolic Screening and Small Molecule Detection

Chair: Katherine Hollywood


19RAM03: Nano Raman

Chair: Andrew Whitley

 

19RAM07: SERS II

Chairs: Colin Campbell, Roy Goodacre, Duncan Graham


19SPSJ03: Near Infrared Spectroscopy I

Chair: Shigeaki Morita

11:00 am – 11:45 am               Poster Session and Break


11:30 am – 12:45 pm               Exhibit Hall Activities


“What’s Hot” Vendor Presentations (11:30 am - 1:20 pm)


Complimentary Lunch (12:00 - 12:30 pm)


1:30 pm – 3:10 pm                   Afternoon Symposia

19AES08: Biological and Pharmaceutical Applications

Chairs: Wenwan Zhong, Mike Beauchamp


19ATOM03: Atomic Spectroscopy Techniques for Nuclear Applications

Chair: Benjamin Manard

 

19AWD08: ANACHEM Award Symposium Honoring Robert Kennedy

Chair: Robert Kennedy

 

19BIM04: Spectroscopy and Precision Medicine

Chair: Michael Walsh

 

19IR10: Recent Advances in Using Molecular Spectroscopy for Pharmaceutical Research

Chair: Mike George

 

19LIBS02: LIBS for Industry 4.0

Chair: Francois Doucet

 

19LIBS05: Archaeology and Anthropology

Chair: Matthieu Baudelet

 

19RAM08: SERS III

Chairs: Duncan Graham, Colin Campbell, Roy Goodacre


19RAM17: Raman Spectroscopy for Security and Forensics Purposes

Chair: Igor Lednev 


19SPECIAL02: SAS Session: Microplastics in the Environment I

Chairs: Andrew Whitley, Shelly Moore


19SPR02: Sensing with Plasmonics

Chairs: Amanda Haes, Jean-Francois Masson


19SPSJ04: Near Infrared Spectroscopy II

Chair: Shigeaki Morita

3:10 pm – 3:50 pm                  Poster Viewing and Break

3:50 pm – 5:30 pm                  Afternoon Symposia

19AES06: AES: Leaders in the Field

Chairs: Sagnik Basuray, Adam Woolley


19ATOM09: High End ICP-MS Instrumentation

Chair: Johanna Irrgeher 


19CHEM03: Chemometrics at Work in Industry

Chair: Barry Wise

 

19CTP03: Solving Developing World Chemistry Challenges: Where Are We Now?

Chair: Diane Parry 


19IR06: Mid-IR Frequency Combs

Chair: Bernhard Lendl 


19LIBS08: LIBS Elemental Imaging

Chair: Vincent Motto-Ros

 

19PAT06PAT Enabled Flow Chemistry and Continuous Manufacturing

Chairs: Jim Rydzak, Savitha Panika

19PMA09: Pharmaceutical Forensics: Applying Analytical Science to Safe Manufacturing, Supply, and Screening

Chairs: Ravi Kalyanaraman, Scott Huffman


19RAM12: Emerging Raman

Chairs: Pavel Matousek, Duncan Graham, Ian Lewis


19RAM16: Stand-off Raman

Chair: Nathaniel Gomer

 

19SPECIAL05: SAS Session: Microplastics in the Environment II

Chair: Andrew Whitley

 

19SPR06: Rising Stars in Plasmonics

Chair: Jean-Francois Masson 

7:00 pm                                       SAS Awards Ceremony

8:00 pm                                       SAS Reception (Invite Only)

Back to top

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16

7:45 am – 9:00 am                  Plenary Session

Chair: Mary Kate Donais 


8:00 am         Lester W. Strock Award

                        Remote LIBS, Raman and Hyperspectral Raman Imaging Using a Monolithic Spatial Heterodyne Spectrometer

                        S. Michael Angel, University of South Carolina


8:30 am         AES Electrophoresis Mid-Career Award

Digitizing Endocrine Tissue Secretions into Nanoliter Droplets for Analysis of Hormones and Metabolites at High Temporal Resolution

                        Christopher J. Easley, Auburn University

9:15 am – 10:55 am                 Morning Symposia

19ATOM04: Atmospheric Pressure Glow Discharge Spectroscopies I (Instrumentation)

Chair: R. Kenneth Marcus

 

19AWD05: Lester Strock Award Symposium Honoring S. Michael Angel

Chair: S. Michael Angel

 

19AWD07: AES Mid-Career Award Symposium Honoring Chris Easley

Chairs: Jason Dwyer, Chris Harrison


19BIM05: Vibrational Spectroscopy: Toward Clinical Applications

Chairs: Karen Esmonde-White, Fay Nicolson


19CHEM04: Chemometric Opportunities in the Forensic Sciences

Chair: Rabi Musah


19FORENS05: Enabling Methods for Challenging Forensics Applications
Chair: Greg Klunder

19IR07: Time-resolved IR and 2D-IR Spectroscopy

Chair: Mike George

 

19LIBS04: Molecular Signal in LIBS

Chair: Michael Gaft

 

19PAT05: Advances in On-line Process Analysis

Chair: Alison Nordon

19PMA08: Artificial Intelligence in Pharma

Chairs: Steve Buckley, Peter Harrington


19RAM01: Low Frequency Raman

Chair: Anjan Roy

 

19RAM13: Biomedical Raman (CLIRSPEC)

Chair: Nick Stone 

11:00 am – 11:45 am               Poster Viewing

11:30 am – 12:45 pm               Exhibit Hall Activities


“What’s Hot” Vendor Presentations (11:30 am - 1:20 pm)


Complimentary Lunch (12:00 - 12:30 pm)


1:30 pm – 3:10 pm                   Afternoon Symposia

19AES05: Biosensors

Chairs: Erin Henslee, Rucha Natu


19ATOM05: Atmospheric Pressure Glow Discharge Spectroscopies II (Applications)

Chair: R. Kenneth Marcus

 

19CHEM05: Unraveling Sample Matrix Effects with Chemometrics

Chair: John Kalivas

 

19CTP04: Deviations from the Beer-Lambert Law: New Perspectives and Solutions

Chair: Jürgen Popp

 

19FORENS03: Forensic Analysis in the Lab and at the Crime Scene

Chair: Igor Lednev

 

19IR08: Recent Advances in Chemical and Material Detection Using Molecular Spectroscopy

Chair: Mike George 


19LIBS11: 2019: International Year of the Periodic Table at the Speed of Light (New Methodology)

Chair: Kheireddine Rifai 


19PAT03: Industrial Applications of Vibrational Spectroscopy

Chairs: Mark Rickard, Xiaoyun Chen


19PMA11: Spectroscopy for Pharmaceutical Applications

Chairs: Shengli Ma, Raphael Fish


19RAM05: Portable Raman

Chair: Neil Shand 


19SPECIAL01: SAS Session Commemorating John Jackovitz

Chair: Robert Lascola 


19SPR05: Multimodal and Multifunctional Plasmonics

Chair: Wei-Chuan Shih

3:10 pm – 3:50 pm                  Poster Viewing and Break

3:50 pm – 5:30 pm                  Afternoon Symposia

19ATOM06: Atmospheric Pressure Glow Discharge Spectroscopies III (Molecular)

Chairs: Jacob Shelley, Steven Ray


19AWD09: AES Lifetime Acheivement Award Session Honoring Hsueh-Chia Chang

Chairs: Satyajyoti Senapati, Gongchen Sun


19CHEM06: Sample and Variable Selection: Memorial Session Honoring Frank Vogt

Chair: Barry Lavine

 

19CTP02: Women in Analytical Chemistry

Chair: Rina Dukor 


19LIBS07: Innovation in Instrumentation

Chair: Francois Doucet

 

19MASS01: MS Characterization of Proteins, Protein Complexes, and Therapeutic Proteins

Chair: Joseph Loo

 

19PAT04: Online Analysis of Industrial Processes and Reactions

Chairs: Anna Sandlin, J.D. Tate


19PMA04: Advanced Spectroscopic Techniques in Pharma

Chair: Sergey Arzhantsev 


19PMA06: Counterfeits Food Products and Dietary Supplements

Chair: Sulaf Assi

 

19RAM10: Raman Imaging/Microscopy

Chairs: Katsumasa Fujita, Duncan Graham


19RAM19: Raman with Spatial Light Modulators

Chair: Ioan Notingher

 

19SPR04: Plasmon-enhanced Techniques

Chair: Gregory Wallace

Back to top

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17

7:45 am – 9:00 am                  Plenary Session

Chair: Mary Kate Donais 


8:00 am         Applied Spectroscopy William F. Meggers Award

                        Reflectance Spectra of Solids & Liquids - Easier to Obtain, Harder to Interpret: The Case for the Optical Constants

                        Tim J. Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


8:30 AM         Coblentz Society Craver Award

                        Have Fun & Impact with in situ Spectroscopy in the Chemical Industry

                        Xiaoyun “Shawn” Chen, Dow Chemical Company


9:15 am – 10:55 am                 Morning Symposia

19ATOM07: Atomic Spectroscopy Techniques for Nano & Bioanalysis

Chairs: Martin Resano, Jose Manuel Costa-Fernandez


19AWD04: William F. Meggers Award Symposium Honoring Tim Johnson

Chair: Tim Johnson 


19BIM06: Machine and Deep Learning for Biomedical Diagnostics

Chairs: Thomas Bocklitz, Rohith Reddy


19CHEM07: Chemotyping Complex Materials by Chemometrics

Chair: Mengliang Zhang

 

19FORENS04: Environmental Forensics

Chair: Mark Cejas

 

19LIBS10: Environmental Monitoring

Chair: Cassiana Nomura 


19PAT01: SAS PAT Technical section: PAT in the Pharmaceutical Industries Session I

Chair: Jim Rydzak 


19PMA05: Atomic Spectroscopy Applications in Pharmaceuticals

Chair: Sharla Wood

 

19RAM02: Raman Spectroscopic Sensing

Chair: Torsten Frosch

 

19RAM15: Spatially Offset Raman Spectroscopy (SORS)

Chair: Pavel Matousek

 

19SPECIAL06: SAB Special Session

Chairs: Sara Tufi, Alessandro De Giacomo

11:00 am – 11:45 am               Poster Viewing

1:30 pm – 3:10 pm                   Afternoon Symposia

19ATOM08: Atomic Spectroscopy Techniques for Clinical/Medical

Chair: C. Derrick Quarles Jr. 


19AWD11: Clara Craver Award Symposium Honoring Shawn Chen

Chair: Xiaoyun “Shawn” Chen 


19BIM07: New Frontiers in Biomedical Analysis
Chair: TBA

19CHEM02: Exploiting Spatial & Spectral Information in Hyperspectral Images
Chair: Thomas Bocklitz 

19IR01: Optical Photothermal Infrared Spectroscopy I

Chairs: Curtis Marcott, Andrea Centrone


19LIBS06: Forensics and Security

Chair: Jose Almirall 


19MASS05: Mass Spectrometry of In-tact Proteins and Protein Complexes
Chair: Kermit Murray


19PAT02: SAS PAT Technical section: PAT in Biopharmaceutical Industries Session II

Chairs: Daniel Hill, Dan Hill


19PMA10: Enable Intensified Downstream Manufacturing by Advanced Online Sensor Technologies

Chair: Richard Wu 


19RAM04: Industrial Raman

Chair: Karen Esmonde-White

 

19RAM14: Transmission Raman Spectroscopy

Chair: Mark Mabry 


19SPR03: Plasmon and Imaging: Catalysis

Chair: Zachary Schultz 

3:10 pm – 3:50 pm                  Poster Viewing and Break

3:50 pm – 5:30 pm                  Plenary Session: Innovation Award Symposium

Chair: Mary Kate Donais 

Accelerated Restricted Boltzmann Machines

Peter Harrington


Molecular Basis for Chirality-regulated Aβ Self-assembly and Receptor Recognition Revealed by Ion Mobility-mass Spectrometry

Gongyu Li


Chemical Approaches to Improve Nanopore Single-Molecule Sensing

Jason Dwyer


Enhancing Enantioselective Absorption with Plasmonic and Dielectric Metasurfaces

John Abendroth

Back to top

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18

7:30 am –8:00 am                   Continental Breakfast


7:45 am – 10:30 am               Plenary Session

Chair: Garth Simpson 


7:45 am                    Announcement of 2019 Innovation Award Winner


8:00 am                    Data Science Meets Measurement Science

Christy Landes, Rice University 

Randy Bartels, Colorado State University

To be announced


10:00 am                  Preview of 2020 Conference

Linda Kidder-Yarlott, General Chair

Mary Kate Donais, Program Chair

Back to top

©2019 FACSS Analytical Science and Innovation | (856) 224-4266 • The Federation of Analytical Chemistry and Spectroscopy Societies
is an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software