2016 Final Program
Scroll Down to View All Sessions and Abstracts

SUNDAY KEYNOTE LECTURE
Democratization of Next-Generation Microscopy, Sensing and Diagnostics Tools through Computational Photonics; Aydogan Ozcan1, 2; 1California NanoSystems Institute; 2University of California, Los Angeles

MONDAY PLENARY LECTURES
Spectroscopy Magazine's Emerging Leader in Molecular Spectroscopy Award
Serum Spectroscopic Diagnostics: The Future for Clinical Diagnostics?; Matthew Baker1; 1University of Strathclyde
ITP Plenary Lecture
Capillary Electrophoresis for bottom-Up Proteomic Analysis of Complex Mixtures; Norman Dovichi1, Liangliang Sun1, Guijie Zhu1; 1University of Notre Dame

TUESDAY PLENARY LECTURES
FACSS Charles Mann Award for Applied Raman Spectroscopy
Process Raman: Reproducibility Drove Capability; Brian Marquardt1, 2; 1MarqMetrix Inc.; 2University of Washington, APL
Coblentz Society Craver Award
Multiplexed and Quantitative Bioanalysis Using Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS);Karen Faulds1; 1University of Strathclyde

WEDNESDAY PLENARY LECTURES
ANACHEM Award
Metallomembranes: Exploring the Interactions of Transition Metal Ions with Lipid Bilayers; Paul Cremer1; 1Penn State University
Applied Spectroscopy William F. Meggers Award
Probing Reactions Using Time-Resolved Infrared Spectroscopy in Solution and in the Solid State Using Quantum Cascade Lasers; Mike George1, James Calladine1, Raphael Horvath1, Andrew Davies1, Alisdair Wriglesworth1, Xue-zhong Sun11; 1University of Nottingham

THURSDAY PLENARY LECTURES
Lester W. Strock Award
Spectroscopy as an Important Key for Understanding Martian Paleoclimates; Raymond Arvidson1; 1Washington University in Saint Louis
AES Mid Career Award
Electrophoretic Cytometry: Targeted Proteomics in Single Cells; Amy Herr1; 1University of California, Berkeley

PDF of FINAL PROGRAM schedule with presentation titles
Online Planner 
PDF of WHAT'S HOT VENDOR PRESENTATIONS
PDF of Poster Guidelines
PDF of Speaker Guidelines

SciX 2016 Sessions and Abstracts:

Sunday , September 18
6:15 pm16KEYSUN: Sunday Evening Keynote Lecture  [Nicollet B/C ]
Monday , September 19
8:00 am16PLEN07: Spectroscopy Magazine's Emerging Leader in Molecular Spectroscopy Award Plenary  [Nicollet B/C ]
8:30 am16PLEN08: ITP Plenary Lecture  [Nicollet B/C ]
9:15 am16ATOM01: Fundamentals and Novel Applications of Glow Discharge Spectroscopy  [Greenway A ]
9:15 am16FORENS04: Trace Detection in Forensics  [Lakeshore B ]
9:15 am16IR03: Molecular Spectroscopy - Selected Contributed Papers  [Greenway G ]
9:15 am16ITP03: Electrophoresis - Instrumentation and Detection  [Nicollet B/C ]
9:15 am16ITP08: Dielectrophoresis I - Fundamentals  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
9:15 am16LIBS01: LIBS Imaging  [Greenway J ]
9:15 am16NANO02: Semiconducting Nanomaterials for Solar Energy Applications  [Greenway E ]
9:15 am16PMA01: Raman and NIR Screening of Small Molecules and Biologics Based Counterfeits  [Greenway B/C ]
9:15 am16RAM01: Emerging Raman I  [Nicollet D1 ]
9:15 am16RAM10: Raman Microscopy  [Lakeshore A ]
9:15 am16SPECIAL12: Topics in Microscopy  [Greenway H/I ]
9:15 am16SPECIAL13: Topics in Spectroscopy  [Greenway D ]
9:15 am16SPR03: New Directions in Nanoplasmonics  [Lakeshore C ]
11:00 amMPART: Monday Posters - Art & Archaeology  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amMPBIM: Monday Posters - Biomedical and Bioanalytica Sciences - Session I  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amMPFORENS: Monday Posters - Forensics & Security  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amMPIR: Monday Posters - Molecular/IR  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amMPITP: Monday Posters - ITP - Electroseparation Methods  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amMPMASS: Monday Posters - Mass Spectrometry  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amMPRAM: Monday Posters - Raman SERS  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amMPUVS: Monday Posters - Deep and Far UV Spectroscopy  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amMPXRF: Monday Posters - XRay Fluorescence  [Nicollet A ]
1:20 pm16ATOM07: Novel Applications of Laser Ablation - ICPMS and Related Techniques  [Greenway A ]
1:20 pm16AWD08: RSC Awards Symposium  [Greenway H/I ]
1:20 pm16BIM02: CLIRSPEC: Biological Fluids in Health and Disease  [Greenway G ]
1:20 pm16CHEMO01: New Frontiers in Chemometrics  [Greenway D ]
1:20 pm16IR04: Nanoscale IR Spectroscopy  [Lakeshore B ]
1:20 pm16ITP04: Fundamentals of Electrophoresis  [Nicollet B/C ]
1:20 pm16ITP09: Biomedical and Bioanalysis  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
1:20 pm16MASS07: Topics in Mass Spectrometry  [Greenway J ]
1:20 pm16NANO03: Nano-Facilitated Sensing  [Greenway E ]
1:20 pm16PMA02: Counterfeit Challenges in Biopharmaceuticals  [Greenway B/C ]
1:20 pm16RAM04: Bioanalytical SERS I  [Nicollet D1 ]
1:20 pm16RAM12: Portable Raman  [Lakeshore A ]
1:20 pm16SPR05: New Directions in Plasmonic Applications and Instrumentation  [Lakeshore C ]
3:50 pm16ACS01: RSC-ACS Symposium - Solving Global Health Challenges: Elemental Techniques towards Characterization, Diagnostics, and Detection  [Greenway E ]
3:50 pm16ATOM03: Innovations and Applications in X-Ray Fluorescence Spectrometry  [Greenway A ]
3:50 pm16AWD07: Spectroscopy Emerging Leader in Molecular Spectroscopy Award Symposium Honoring Matthew Baker  [Greenway H/I ]
3:50 pm16BIM08: Vibrational Spectroscopy and Advanced Statistics for Medical Diagnostics  [Greenway G ]
3:50 pm16IR05: Current Applications of Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy  [Lakeshore B ]
3:50 pm16ITP05: Capillary Electrophoresis Applications  [Nicollet B/C ]
3:50 pm16ITP10: Microfluidics and Minaturization  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
3:50 pm16LIBS03: Integration of LIBS in the Analytical Laboratory  [Greenway J ]
3:50 pm16MASS01: Ion Mobility: Adding New Dimensions  [Greenway B/C ]
3:50 pm16PAT01: SAS PAT Technical section: PAT in the Pharmaceutical Industries Session I  [Lakeshore C ]
3:50 pm16RAM05: Bioanalytical SERS II  [Nicollet D1 ]
3:50 pm16RAM13: Industrial Raman  [Lakeshore A ]
3:50 pm16SPECIAL06: Innovative Approaches to Teaching Analytical Chemistry  [Greenway D ]
Tuesday , September 20
8:00 am16PLEN03: Charles Mann Award for Raman Spectroscopy Plenary  [Nicollet B/C ]
8:30 am16PLEN05: Coblentz Society Craver Award Plenary  [Nicollet B/C ]
9:15 am16ATOM08: Atmospheric-pressure Plasmas as Tools for Atomic Analyses, Molecular Mass Spectrometry, and Chemical Synthesis  [Greenway A ]
9:15 am16AWD03: Charles Mann Award Symposium Honoring Brian Marquart  [Greenway H/I ]
9:15 am16BIM09: Multimodal Imaging for Biomedical Diagnosis and Therapy Monitoring  [Greenway G ]
9:15 am16FORENS01: Nuclear Forensics  [Greenway D ]
9:15 am16IR01: Nano-IR/Nano-Raman - I  [Lakeshore B ]
9:15 am16ITP06: Proteomics / Glycoproteomics  [Nicollet B/C ]
9:15 am16ITP13: Sample Preparation / Concentration  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
9:15 am16LIBS02: Automated LIBS for Process Control  [Greenway J ]
9:15 am16PMA03: Solving Industrial Problems with Vibrational Spectroscopy  [Greenway B/C ]
9:15 am16RAM02: Emerging Raman II  [Nicollet D1 ]
9:15 am16RAM06: Bioanalytical SERS III  [Lakeshore A ]
9:15 am16SPR02: Bottom-up Plasmonic Nanoparticles: Spectroscopic Applications  [Lakeshore C ]
9:15 am16SPSJ01: IR, Raman and Nonlinear Spectroscopies of Surfaces and Boundaries  [Greenway E ]
11:00 amTPITP: Tuesday Posters - ITP - Liquid Phase Separation Methods  [Exhibit Hall ]
11:00 amTPLIBS: Tuesday Posters - LIBS  [Exhibit Hall ]
11:00 amTPRAM: Tuesday Posters - Raman  [Exhibit Hall ]
1:20 pm16ATOM06: Fundamentals and Applications of Laser Ablation  [Greenway A ]
1:20 pm16AWD05: Coblentz Craver Award Symposium Honoring Karen Faulds  [Greenway H/I ]
1:20 pm16BIM03: SERS and SESORS for Biomedical Applications  [Greenway G ]
1:20 pm16IR02: Nano-IR/Nano-Raman - II  [Lakeshore B ]
1:20 pm16ITP07: HPLC and LC-MS  [Nicollet B/C ]
1:20 pm16ITP12: Dielectrophoresis II - Applications and Methodologies  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
1:20 pm16LIBS04: Fusion of LIBS with Other Techniques  [Greenway J ]
1:20 pm16MASS02: Ion Mobility: New Insights into Assembly, Interactions, and Structures  [Greenway B/C ]
1:20 pm16PAT02: Process Analytical Technology in the Biopharmaceutical Industries Session II  [Greenway D ]
1:20 pm16RAM11: Spatially Offset Raman Spectroscopy (SORS)  [Nicollet D1 ]
1:20 pm16RAM18: Raman Contributed Session  [Lakeshore A ]
1:20 pm16SPR01: Bottom-up Plasmonic Nanoparticles: Synthetic Strategies  [Lakeshore C ]
1:20 pm16SPSJ02: Frontiers of Far-and Deep- Ultraviolet Spectroscopy I  [Greenway E ]
3:50 pm16ATOM05: Celebrating the Life and Legacy of Professor Joe Caruso  [Greenway B/C ]
3:50 pm16BIM04: Lipids and Lipodomics in Health and Disease  [Greenway G ]
3:50 pm16CHEMO03: Chemometrics in Chemical and Biological Imaging: From macro- to nano-  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
3:50 pm16IR06: Quantum Cascade Lasers - I  [Lakeshore B ]
3:50 pm16ITP02: Youngs Scientists  [Nicollet B/C ]
3:50 pm16MASS06: Clinical and Forensic Applications of Ambient Ionization Mass Spectrometry  [Greenway J ]
3:50 pm16NANO01: Sustainable Nanotechnology  [Lakeshore C ]
3:50 pm16PAT03: Industrial Applications of Vibrational Spectroscopy  [Greenway D ]
3:50 pm16PMA04: Low Frequency Raman, A Pharmaceutical Approach  [Greenway A ]
3:50 pm16RAM15: Nano-IR/Nano-Raman- III  [Nicollet D1 ]
3:50 pm16RAM17: Raman Spectroscopy for Security and Forensics Purposes  [Lakeshore A ]
3:50 pm16SPSJ03: Frontiers of Far-and Deep- Ultraviolet Spectroscopy II  [Greenway E ]
Wednesday , September 21
8:00 am16PLEN04: ANACHEM Award Plenary  [Nicollet B/C ]
8:30 am16PLEN01: Applied Spectroscopy William F. Meggers Award Plenary  [Nicollet B/C ]
9:15 am16AES01: Bioelectrokinetics: Biomolecules and Particles  [Greenway J ]
9:15 am16ATOM02: Glow Discharge Spectroscopy and Related Techniques  [Greenway A ]
9:15 am16AWD04: ANACHEM Award Symposium Honoring Paul Cremer  [Greenway H/I ]
9:15 am16CHEMO05: Chemometric Opportunities in Forensic Chemistry  [Greenway G ]
9:15 am16IR07: Quantum Cascade Lasers - II  [Lakeshore B ]
9:15 am16ITP11: Metabolomics  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
9:15 am16ITP14: DNA Sequencing and Electrophoresis  [Nicollet B/C ]
9:15 am16MASS03: High-sensitivity Mass Spectrometry for Basic and Translational Research  [Greenway B/C ]
9:15 am16NANO04: Biotemplate-Based Nanomaterials for Energy Applications  [Lakeshore A ]
9:15 am16PAT04: Online Analysis of Industrial Processes and Reactions  [Greenway D ]
9:15 am16RAM14: Standoff Raman Spectroscopy: Instrumentation and Applications  [Nicollet D1 ]
9:15 am16SPECIAL03: The Power of Many: Supporting Diversity in Analytical Chemistry  [Greenway E ]
9:15 am16SURFACE03: Surface Analysis of Biomaterials and Biological Materials  [Lakeshore C ]
11:00 amWPCHEMO: Wednesday Posters - Chemometrics  [Exhibit Hall ]
11:00 amWPIR: Wednesday Posters - Molecular Spectrometry - IR, Near IR, 2D Correlation, Imaging  [Exhibit Hall ]
11:00 amWPMASS: Wednesday Posters - Mass Spectrometry  [Exhibit Hall ]
11:00 amWPNANO: Wednesday Posters - Nanotechnology  [Exhibit Hall ]
11:00 amWPRAM: Wednesday Posters - Raman - SERS/TERS  [Exhibit Hall ]
11:00 amWPSURFACE: Wednesday Posters - Surface Plasmon Resonance and Surface Science  [Exhibit Hall ]
1:20 pm16ACS02: RSC-ACS Symposium - Solving Global Health Challenges: Molecular Techniques towards Diagnostics and Detection  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
1:20 pm16AES02: Micro- and Nanofluidics for Preparation, Separation and Detection of Biomolecules and Cells  [Greenway J ]
1:20 pm16ATOM04: ICPMS: Fundamentals and Applications  [Greenway A ]
1:20 pm16AWD01: Meggers Award Symposium Honoring Mike George  [Greenway H/I ]
1:20 pm16BIM01: CLIRSPEC Biomedical Applications of Near-field Infrared Spectroscopy  [Greenway G ]
1:20 pm16IR08: CLIRSPEC: Clinical Applications of IR Spectroscopy and Imaging  [Lakeshore B ]
1:20 pm16ITP01A: ITP Closing Keynote Lectures I  [Nicollet B/C ]
1:20 pm16ITP01B: ITP Closing Keynotes Lectures II  [Calhoun ]
1:20 pm16LIBS05: Fundamentals of LIBS for Enhanced Analytical Performance  [Greenway B/C ]
1:20 pm16PAT05: Advances in On-line Process Analysis  [Greenway D ]
1:20 pm16PMA05: Novel Approaches to Biopharmaceutical Analysis  [Lakeshore C ]
1:20 pm16RAM03: Raman Spectroscopic Sensing  [Nicollet D1 ]
1:20 pm16RAM19: Raman Contributed Session  [Lakeshore A ]
1:20 pm16SPECIAL04: Making the Leap: Pathways from Graduate School to a Permanent Position  [Greenway E ]
3:05 pm16ITP01C: ITP Closing Plenary and Closing Remarks  [Nicollet B/C ]
3:50 pm16AES03: Nanoscopic Porous Sensors  [Greenway J ]
3:50 pm16ATOM09: Atomic Spectrometry with Glow Discharges at Atmospheric Pressure  [Greenway A ]
3:50 pm16BIM05: Clinical Biomedical Imaging  [Greenway G ]
3:50 pm16CHEMO04: Rethinking Calibration  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
3:50 pm16FORENS02: Forensic Analysis: From the Lab to the Crime Scene  [Greenway D ]
3:50 pm16IR09: Decoding Circulating Biomarkers with Spectroscopy: Next Generation Assays  [Lakeshore B ]
3:50 pm16MASS04: Recent Advances in Spray Ionization Mass Spectrometry  [Greenway B/C ]
3:50 pm16RAM07: Infrared and Raman Spectroscopy Group  [Nicollet D1 ]
3:50 pm16RAM16: Nano-Raman  [Lakeshore A ]
3:50 pm16SPECIAL05: Chemistry in Art and Archaeology  [Greenway H/I ]
3:50 pm16SPECIAL07: Recent Developments on Mass Cytometric Analysis  [Greenway E ]
3:50 pm16SPR04: Bioanalytical Applications of Plasmonics  [Lakeshore C ]
Thursday , September 22
8:00 am16PLEN02: Lester W. Strock Award Plenary  [Nicollet B/C ]
8:30 am16PLEN06: AES Mid Career Award Plenary  [Nicollet B/C ]
9:15 am16AES04: Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry for Ultrasensitive Bioanalyses  [Greenway J ]
9:15 am16ATOM10: Development and Applications of Atmospheric Pressure Glow Discharges  [Greenway A ]
9:15 am16AWD02: Lester Strock Award Symposium Honoring Raymond Arvidson  [Greenway H/I ]
9:15 am16BIM06: Novel Biomedical Technologies  [Greenway G ]
9:15 am16CHEMO02: Metabolite Pattern Recognition: The Key to Authentication  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
9:15 am16IR10: Two-Dimensional Correlation Analysis - I  [Lakeshore B ]
9:15 am16MASS05: Mass Spectrometry-Based Metabolomics  [Greenway B/C ]
9:15 am16NANO05: Topics in Nanotechnology  [Lakeshore C ]
9:15 am16PAT06: PAT: Flow Chemistry and Continuous Manufacturing Monitoring  [Greenway E ]
9:15 am16PMA06: Chirality in Pharma  [Nicollet B/C ]
9:15 am16RAM08: Biomedical Raman Spectroscopy (CLIRSPEC)  [Nicollet D1 ]
9:15 am16RAM20: Raman Contributed Session  [Lakeshore A ]
9:15 am16SURFACE01: Application of Photoelectron Spectroscopy Techniques to Analysis of Nanomaterials and Devices  [Greenway D ]
11:00 amTHPAES: Thursday Posters - Electrokinetiks-AES  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amTHPATOM: Thursday Posters - Atomic Spectroscopy  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amTHPBIM: Thursday Posters - Biomedical and Bioanalytical Sciences  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amTHPCHROM: Thursday Posters - Chromatography  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amTHPENVIRON: Thursday Posters - Environmental and Oceanographic Sciences  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amTHPLIBS: Thursday Posters - LIBS  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amTHPMICRO: Thursday Posters - Microscopy and Materials Characterization  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amTHPPAT: Thursday Posters - Process Analytical Technology  [Nicollet A ]
11:00 amTHPPMA: Thursday Posters - Pharmaceutical Analysis  [Nicollet A ]
1:20 pm16AWD06: AES Mid-Career Award Symposium Honoring Amy Herr  [Greenway H/I ]
1:20 pm16BIM07: Clinical Vibrational Spectroscopy  [Greenway G ]
1:20 pm16CHEMO06: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly: Finding the Helpful Variables and Removing the Harmful Variables in Data  [Nicollet D2/D3 ]
1:20 pm16FORENS03: CBRNE Detection  [Lakeshore C ]
1:20 pm16IR11: Two-Dimensional Correlation Analysis - II  [Lakeshore B ]
1:20 pm16LIBS06: LIBS for Forensic Analysis  [Greenway D ]
1:20 pm16PAT07: Rapid Testing Using Field-Deployable Spectrometers  [Greenway J ]
1:20 pm16RAM09: Pharmaceutical Applications of Transmission Raman Spectroscopy  [Nicollet D1 ]
1:20 pm16SPECIAL01: Analytical Chemists Easing World Poverty  [Greenway E ]
1:20 pm16SPECIAL10: Handheld and Portable Spectroscopy Applications  [Lakeshore A ]
1:20 pm16SPECIAL11: Topics in Microfluidics  [Nicollet B/C ]
1:20 pm16SPECIAL14: Topics in Chromatography  [Greenway B/C ]
1:20 pm16SURFACE02: Scanning Probe Methods for Surface Science Problems  [Greenway A ]
3:50 pm16AWD09: FACSS Innovation Award  [Nicollet B/C ]
Friday , September 23
8:00 am16SPECIALFRI: Science Beyond Borders  [Lakeshore A ]